NGA Board of Trustees

 
Maggi Bull, Chair

Maggi Bull, Chair

Maggi has been an NGA Trustee since November 2011 and was re-elected to the board in November 2014 and 2017. After serving 3 years as vice-chair, Maggi was elected as honorary secretary in December 2016 and as chair of NGA in December 2017.

Maggi has been a governor for over 24 years in both primary and secondary schools and is currently acting chair of an IEB, a governor in a primary school and a member of a Local Committee of a primary in a MAT, all in High Wycombe. Her professional background was in sales marketing in the computer industry and training, and for a number of years she has delivered governor training in a number of Local Authorities. She is a previous chair of the Buckinghamshire Association of School Governors and chairs the Buckinghamshire County Council’s School Governance Consultative Board. Maggi is also a Trustee of the Roman Catholic Diocese of Northampton and a member of the Diocesan Education Committee.

Niki Lamont, Vice-Chair

Niki Lamont, Vice-Chair

Niki took office on 16 November 2013 and was re-elected to the board in November 2014. Niki was elected as vice-chair in December 2016 and again in December 2017. 

Niki has been a school governor since 1999, governing a high-performing grammar academy, and now chairing a large inner city primary school. She is also the chair of the Southend School Governors' Association, sits on the local Children's Partnership Board, and is involved in the Young Carers Development Group. Niki is committed to championing vulnerable and disadvantaged groups, to ensure equality of opportunity and to narrow the achievement gap.

Although recently retired from hospital medical practice, Niki continues as Vice-Chair of the Essex NHS Research Ethics Committee, and is one of three NHS representatives on the Association of Research Ethics Committees (AREC) Council. From her experience of practical evidence–based medicine, she supports the movement towards evidence-based education and is keen to promote informal collaborations and sharing of good practice between professionals, local schools and associations.  

Katie Paxton-Doggett, Vice-Chair

Katie Paxton-Doggett, Vice-Chair

Katie was elected as vice-chair of the board in December 2017.

Dual-qualified as a Solicitor and Chartered Company Secretary, she has extensive experience of working with single academies and Multi-Academies dealing with a range of issues relating to corporate governance, company secretarial guidance and support. She is also Chair of Governors of a Voluntary Aided Primary School in Didcot, Oxfordshire.

Katie is an author and regularly writes features for trade press and other national and local publications as well as appearing as a speaker at education events. 

 
Duncan Haworth MBE, Treasurer

Duncan Haworth MBE, Treasurer

Duncan was elected to the board in November 2015 and was elected as treasurer in December 2016 and again in December 2017.  

He is currently chair of governors of a 2 form entry primary school in Cheshire West and Chester Local Authority and a governor at a large convertor academy secondary school. He is also a governor at a primary school in Wales. Since 2001 he has been an officer of the local association of governing bodies and is currently Secretary of this thriving organisation.

He is a National Leader of Governance and in 2010 became a Lay Inspector of schools in Wales. These positions give him a good knowledge of how governance works in practice across many schools.

Originally trained as a polymer chemist he was a senior operations manager for a subsidiary of a multi-national chemical organisation, before becoming a self-employed consultant in the human resources field. He is now semi-retired.

 

Gordon Anderson, Honorary Secretary

Gordon Anderson, Honorary Secretary

Gordon was elected to the the NGA board in November 2016. In December 2017 he was elected as Honorary Secretary. 

He currently serves a chair of a Multi Academy Trust in Nottingham. Gordon first started as a governor in 1995 at a High School in Luton. 

Gordon worked for the Bank of Scotland for 35 years having worked in different departments including the legal department, the Banks' Chief office in London and he took the lead on setting up new offices in Luton. Gordon has since set up his own company supporting SMEs by assessing their financial strengths and mangement skills. 

Gordon has also been treasurer for a Nottingham based chairity.

Ian Courtney MBE

Ian Courtney MBE

Ian has been an NGA Trustee since November 2011 and was re-elected to the board in November 2015 for a three year term. He was chair of the board between December 2014 and December 2017. In the 2015 Queen's New Year Honours, Ian was awarded an MBE for services to education.

He is currently chair of governors of a cross-phase federation of six schools in West Devon and chair of the Co-operative Trust that they, along with two other local schools, sit within.  Ian’s federation is at the centre of a new MAT which is working to set up from January 2018 with seventeen schools.

He was chair of the Devon Association of Governors for several years and chairs the Devon Education (Schools) Forum. He is also a National Leader of Governance which gives him a good knowledge of how governance works in practice across many schools.

Brent Fitzpatrick MBE

Brent Fitzpatrick MBE

Brent has been an NGA Trustee since November 2013 and was re-elected to the board in November 2014. He was honarary treasurer from 2014- 2016 and served as vice-chair in 2017. 

Brent has been a school governor in a wide range of schools, including secondary, primary, special, and academy schools as well as pupil referral units, and he sits on his local schools' forum. He has developed his skills with a diploma in school governance from Bradford University. With a particular interest in finance and experience being a member of the Audit Committee Institute, Brent sits on the finance committee at each of his schools.

In the 2012 Queen's Birthday Honours, Brent was awarded an MBE for services to education. 

Dave Harries

Dave Harries

Dave was elected to the NGA board in November 2014.

Dave has been a governor for 10 years at a secondary academy and more recently became chair of a junior school.

He has been a director of risk as well as a finance director. He has also been an non-executive director of an IT reseller. More recently, he has been working to support the development of a number of smaller businesses predominantly in the media sector. This often involves business strategy, finance, capital raising and creating an efficient yet effective operation. He has also set up a golfing sports academy in Essex, where potential tour golfers aged 16-19 can enjoy a structured golf coaching programme alongside a recognised apprenticeship qualification giving them something to fall back on if they do not make it as a professional golfers. He regularly supports other charities and recently undertook a charity bike ride through Cambodia and Vietnam.

Ian Preston

Ian Preston

Ian has served as a school governor for 25 years in primary, high school and academy establishments.

He chaired a primary school for 6 years and was Chair of the Personnel Committee for 16 years at a high school/academy.

He is an approved Governor Mark assessor and carries out External Reviews of Governance.

He was also permanent clerk to three Governing Bodies for 2 years, and still provide ‘stand in’ clerking services as and when required.

He also provides training to governors and Governing Boards to help them be more effective.

Away from his education work he is a leading Business Coach and Keynote Speaker. 

Mark White OBE DL

Mark White OBE DL

Mark White is chair of the Longfield Academy Trust, Darlington; chair of the Wyvern Academy, Darlington and co-chair of Abingdon Primary School and Children's Centre, Middlesbrough. He is chair of the Middlesbrough Co-operative Learning Trust. He is chair of Stockton Riverside College. He is chair of Association of Colleges (AoC) Sport and is immediate past chair of the AoC Governors' Council. He retired from Teesside University in 2016 and is a Visiting Fellow of the University. He is a trustee of the Education and Training Foundation and an elected public governor of North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust.

Back